is a very well organized country for the quality of its wing shooting.
The different species of birds that are allowed to hunt, and the high population of each of them, is the main reason why so many people choose to come to Uruguay.
Two very different hunting areas:
Treinta y Tres: The largest area of rice production in the country, a mixture of rice crops and extensive marshes where hivernents and reproduce big amounst of ducks.
Melo: Territories consist of grasslands, crops and large bodies of water for irrigation.
For more information about the different species, scroll this page down:
Description: Doves have a black beak , a grey neck and chest. With dark grey wings with black spots. White wingtips only visible when they are flying. They breed all year.
Size: 25 cm long
Habitat: woods, mountains, hills, fields, parks and gardens everywhere to be found in Uruguay
Food: mostly seeds
Your position will be close their roosts. And it is not unusually to do between 500 and a 1000 shots. Really high volume shooting.
There are differten species of ducks:
The Rosy-Billed Pachard, pato de collar:
Size: 28 cm
Description: The upper side of the head and the back of the neck are black, the rest of the head is grey. The chest is slightly pink. It has different colors over the rest of its rump.
Habitat: Rivers, lagunas, rizefields (Treinta y Tres, Cerro Largo and Rochas)
The Brazilian Duck, pato Brasilereo
Size: 35 cm
Description: Different colors, from brown to grey and blue or green metalic. The Beak of the male is red of the female is grey.
The Brown pintail, Pato Barcino
Size: 33 cm
Description: the head is darker then the body. It has different shades of black, brown and green.
The Speckled Teal, Pato Capuchino
Size: 31 cm
Description: There is not a big difference between male and female.
The White-faced wistling Duck, Patto cara blanca
Size: 38 cm
Description: white face and neck. The top of the head and back of the neck are black and the body all shades of brown. The beak is black.
The Ringed Teal, Pato Picazo
Size: 43 cm
Description: head, neck and back of head and neck are black. The beak is red.
Description: Pigeons are larger than Dove. There are two kinds of pigeons in Uruguay.
The Paloma de Monte, it is brown red, has a purple red head and neck, with here and there a silver colored touch on the lower part of the neck.
Size: 35 cm long
Habitat: woods, hills, fields, parks and gardens
Food: mostly seeds and insects
The second species is the paloma a la mancha
Description: You won’t find them in the North of Uruguay.
The head and neck and chest are grayish brown. The upper back is lighter gray and the lower back bluish grey. The wings have more colors.
Size: 32 cm
Habitat: parks, open fields and cultivated areas.
Foods: mostly seeds and insects
With decoyer (and food) you can attach them to your blind. Specially in the morning or the start of daylight.
Description: Hares and jackrabbits are leporids belonging to the genus Lepus. Hares less than one year old are called leverets. Four species commonly known as types of hare are classified outside of Lepus: the hispid hare (Caprolagus hispidus), and three species known as red rock hares (Pronolagus spp.).
Hares are very fast-moving. They live solitarily or in pairs, while a "drove" is the collective noun for a group of hares. Their bodies are capable of absorbing the g-force produced while running at extreme speeds or while escaping predators.
A common type of hare in Arctic North America is the snowshoe hare, replaced farther south by the black-tailed jackrabbit, white-tailed jackrabbit,and other species.